Instructions:

  • The higher-level view of the joint conference program which also includes the AI and GI meetings is available here.
  • Unless otherwise specified, all CRV 2018 sessions will take place in room ACE102.
  • To promptly adhere to the below schedule, oral presentations should have maximum 10 minutes of content, followed by 5 minutes of questions and setup/teardown. Similarly, symposium and dissertation presentations should have maximum 25 minutes of content, while keynote presentations should be under 50 minutes of content, both followed by time for questions and setup/teardown.
  • Each poster should have a maximum dimension of 71'' x 47''. Poster presenters are encouraged to hang up their posters at designated boards located in the Ace hallway, starting at 8AM on Wednesday May 9th. Authors are responsible for printing and bringing their own posters to CRV, as well as taking down their posters after 12:30PM on Thursday May 10th.

DAY 0: Tuesday, May 8, 2018

6:00-7:30 PM -- Codi‍‍‍ng Caring: Creating AI That Makes Sense (CIBC Lobby)

7:00-9:00 PM -- Joint Reception of AI/GI/CRV 2018 (CIBC Lobby)

DAY 1: Wednesday, May 9, 2018

8:00-8:30 AM -- Breakfast (ACE ground floor)

8:30-9:00 AM -- Joint Welcoming Session of AI/GI/CRV 2018

9:00-10:00 AM -- Symposium 1: Physics-Based Vision
   Symposium Chair: James Elder

  • Kyros Kutulakos, University of Toronto
    Transport-Aware Cameras
  • Jochen Lang, University of Ottawa
    Visual Tracking for Vision-Based Measurements

10:00-10:30 AM -- Oral Presentations: Applications I
   Session Chair: Simon Yang

  • Real-Time Deep Hair Matting on Mobile Devices
    Alex Levinshtein, Cheng Chang, Edmund Phung, Irina Kezele, Wenzhangzhi Guo, Parham Aarabi
  • Occluded Leaf Matching With Full Leaf Databases Using Explicit Occlusion Modelling
    Ayan Chaudhury, John L. Barron

10:30-11:00 AM -- Coffee Break (ACE ground floor)

11:00-12:00 PM -- KEYNOTE 1
   Introduction: James Elder

  • Richard Szeliski, Facebook Research
    Visual Reconstruction and Image-Based Rendering

12:00-12:30 PM -- Oral Presentations: 3D Scene Reconstruction
   Session Chair: Jochen Lang

  • In Defense of Classical Image Processing: Fast Depth Completion on the CPU
    Jason Ku, Ali Harakeh, Steven L. Waslander
  • Deep Autoencoders With Aggregated Residual Transformations for Urban Reconstruction From Remote Sensor Data
    Timothy Forbes, Charalambos Poullis

12:30-2:00 PM -- Lunch Break

2:00-2:30 PM -- Oral Presentations: Software Tools for Vision and Robotics
   Session Chair: Kyros Kutulakos

  • Manifold Geometry With Fast Automatic Derivatives and Coordinate Frame Semantics Checking in C++
    Leonid Koppel, Steven L. Waslander
  • Systematic Street View Sampling
    Kevin Dick, Francois Charih, Yasmina Souley Dosso, Luke Russell, James R. Green

2:30-3:00 PM -- Oral Presentations: Scene Semantics
   Session Chair: Neil Bruce

  • Real-Time End-To-End Action Detection With Two-Stream Networks
    Alaaeldin El-Nouby, Graham W. Taylor
  • Generalized Hadamard-Product Fusion Operators for Visual Question Answering
    Brendan Duke, Graham W. Taylor

3:00-3:30 PM -- Oral Presentations: Advances in Deep Vision
   Session Chair: Rick Wildes

  • Exploiting Symmetries of Distributions in CNNs and Folded Coding‍‍‍
    Ehsan Emad Marvasti, Amir Emad Marvasti, Hassan Foroosh

  • On the Robustness of Deep Learning Models to Universal Adversarial Attack
    Rezaul Karim, Md Amirul Islam, Noman Mohammed, Neil D. B. Bruce

3:30-4:00 PM -- Coffee Break (ACE ground floor)

4:00-5:00 PM -- Symposium 2: Advances in Deep Vision
   Symposium Chair: James Elder

  • Neil Bruce, Ryerson University
    Saliency and Selection in Machine Vision: Insights from Human Vision
  • Rick Wildes, York University
    Toward Analytically Defined Convolutional Networks

5:00-6:00 PM -- NSERC Presentation

‍‍‍DAY 2: Thursday, May 10, 2018

8:00-8:30 AM -- Breakfast (ACE ground floor)

8:30-9:30 AM -- Symposium 3: Autonomous Robotics
   Symposium Chair: Anqi Xu

  • Simon Yang, University of Guelph
    Bio-inspired Intelligent Approaches to Autonomous Robotic Systems
  • Steven Waslander, University of Waterloo
    Multi-Sensor 3D Object Detection for Autonomous Driving

9:30-10:00 AM -- Special Symposium: Industrial Session I
   Symposium Chair: James Elder

10:00-10:30 AM -- Oral Presentations: 3D Objects
   Session Chair: Steven Waslander

  • Real-Time Large-Scale Fusion of High Resolution 3D Scans With Details Preservation
    Hicham Sekkati, Jonathan Boisvert, Guy Godin, louis Borgeat
  • Real-Time 3D Face Verification With a Consumer Depth Camera
    Gregory Meyer, Minh N. Do

10:30-11:00 AM -- Coffee Break (ACE ground floor)

11:00-12:30 PM -- CRV Poster Session (See list of CRV posters below.)

12:30-2:00 PM -- Lunch

2:00-3:00 PM -- PhD Dissertation Award Winners
   Session Chair: Michael Langer

  • Informed Anytime Search of Continuous Planning Problems
    Jonathan Gammell, CIPPRS/Trans-Plan 2017 Doctorial Dissertation Award Winner
  • Modelling and Prediction of Neurodevelopment in Preterm Infants using Structural Connectome Data
    Colin Brown, CIPPRS/Element AI 2017 Doctorial Dissertation Award Winner

3:00-3:30 PM -- Oral Presentations: Applications II
   Session Chair: Alexander Wong

  • Grading Prenatal Hydronephrosis From Ultrasound Imaging Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
    Kiret Dhindsa, Lauren C. Smail, Melissa McGrath, Luis H. Braga, Suzanna Becker, Ranil R. Sonnadara
  • Hierarchical Feature Map Characterization in Fashion Interpretation
    Maryam Ziaeefard, Jaime Camacaro, Carolina Bessega

3:30-4:00 PM -- Coffee Break (ACE ground floor)

4:00-5:00 PM -- Symposium 4: Machine Learning for Real-World Tasks
   Symposium Chair: James Elder

  • Paul Fieguth, University of Waterloo
    Machine Learning: Minimalist and Maximalist -- Pushing from Both Ends
  • Alexander Wong, University of Waterloo
    Tackling Scalability and Explainability Challenges for Deep Learning

5:00-5:30 PM -- Oral Presentations: Object Detection
   Session Chair: Paul Fieguth

  • Tiny SSD: A Tiny Single-Shot Detection Deep Convolutional Neural Network for Real-Time Embedded Object Detection
    Alexander Wong, Mohammad Javad Shafiee, Francis Li, Brendan Chwyl
  • A Hierarchical Deep Architecture and Mini-Batch Selection Method for Joint Traffic Sign and Light Detection
    Alex D. Pon, Oles Andrienko, Ali Harakeh, Steven L. Waslander

6:30-10:00 PM -- Awards Banquet (York University Underground)

DAY 3: Friday, May 11, 2018

8:00-8:30 AM -- Breakfast (ACE ground floor)

9:00-10:00 AM -- Symposium 5: Active & Interactive Perception
   Symposium Chair: Anqi Xu

  • John Tsotsos, York University
    Revisiting Active Perception
  • Dana Kulic, University of Waterloo
    Human-Robot Collaboration: Intuitive Robot Teaching and Supervision

10:00-10:30 AM -- Oral Presentations: Attentive Vision
   Session Chair: John Tsotsos

  • Gaze Selection for Enhanced Visual Odometry During Navigation
    Travis Manderson, Andrew Holliday, Gregory Dudek
  • WAYLA - Generating Images From Eye Movements
    Bingqing Yu, James J. Clark

10:30-11:00 AM -- Coffee Break (ACE ground floor)

11:00-12:00 PM -- KEYNOTE 2
   Introduction: Anqi Xu

  • Anca Dragan, University of California Berkeley
    Perceiving Human Internal State

12:00-12:30 PM -- Special Symposium: Industrial Session II
   Symposium Chair: Anqi Xu

12:30-2:00 PM -- Lunch Break

2:00-2:45 PM -- Oral Presentations: Tracking
   Session Chair: Dana Kulic

  • Visual Object Tracking: The Initialisation Problem
    George De Ath, Richard Everson
  • Spatiotemporal KSVD Dictionary Learning for Online Multi-Target Tracking
    Huynh Manh, Gita Alaghband
  • Walking on Thin Air: Environment-Free Physics-Based Markerless Motion Capture
    Micha Livne, Leonid Sigal, Marcus Brubaker, David J. Fleet

2:45-3:30 PM -- Oral Presentations: Localization
   Session Chair: Ioannis Rekleitis

  • Learning a Bias Correction for Lidar-Only Motion Estimation
    Tim Tang, David Yoon, Francois Pomerleau, Timothy D. Barfoot
  • Semantic Scene Models for Visual Localization Under Large Viewpoint Changes
    Jimmy Li, Zhaoqi Xu, David Meger, Gregory Dudek
  • Robust UAV Visual Teach and Repeat Using Only Sparse Semantic Object Features
    Amirmasoud Ghasemi Toudeshki, Faraz Shamshirdar, Richard Vaughan

3:30-4:00 PM -- Coffee Break (ACE ground floor)

4:00-5:00 PM -- Symposium 6: Field Robotics
   Symposium Chair: Anqi Xu

  • Ioannis Rekleitis, University of South Carolina
    SVIn: State Estimation Underwater Including Sonar, Vision, and Inertial
  • Gregory Dudek, McGill University
    Computational Challenges in Deploying and using Robots to Measure and Monitor the Environment

5:00-5:30 PM -- Oral Presentations: Image Analytics
   Session Chair: Gregory Dudek

  • Multi-Projector Resolution Enhancement Through Biased Interpolation
    Andrew Hryniowski, Ibrahim Ben Daya, Ahmed Gawish, Mark Lamm, Alexander Wong, Paul Fieguth
  • Learning Filters for the 2D Wavelet Transform
    Daniel Recoskie, Richard Mann

5:30-6:00 PM -- AI/GI/CRV 2018 Closing Remarks

Posters (ACE Hallway, Wed. 8:00 AM-6:00 PM & Thu. 8:00 AM-12:00 PM)

Computer Vision

Counting Static Targets Using an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle On-The-Fly and Autonomously
Dhruvil Darji, Gustavo Vejarano

Do-It-Yourself Single Camera 3D Pointer Input Device
Bernard Llanos, Yee-Yong Yang

Context-Aware Action Detection in Untrimmed Videos Using Bidirectional LSTM
Jaideep Singh Chauhan, Yang Wang

Data-Driven Multispectral Image Registration
Rahat Yasir, Mark Eramian, Ian Stavness, Steve Shirtliffe, Hema Duddu

A Pyramid CNN for Dense-Leaves Segmentation
Daniel D. Morris

3D Vision

Disparity Filtering With 3D Convolutional Neural Networks
Wendong Mao, Minglun Gong

De-Noising of Lidar Point Clouds Corrupted by Snowfall
Nicholas Charron, Stephen Phillips, Steven L. Waslander

Surface-Based GICP
Michiel Vlaminck, Hiep Quang Luong, Wilfried Philips

3D Visual Homing for Commodity UAVs
Hao Cai, Sipan Ye, Andrew Vardy, Minglun Gong

Fast Unsynchronized Unstructured Light
Chaima El Asmi, Sebastien Roy

Automotive Semi-Specular Surface Defect Detection System
Adarsh Tandiya, Sohail Akhtar, Medhat Moussa, Cole Tarry

Deep Learning-Driven Depth From Defocus via Active Multispectral Quasi-Random Projections With Complex Subpatterns
Avery Ma, Alexander Wong, David A. Clausi

Detecting People & Other Animals

An Evaluation of Deep CNN Baselines for Scene-Independent Person Re-Identification
Paul Marchwica, Michael Jamieson, Parthipan Siva

Deep People Detection: A Comparative Study of SSD and LSTM-decoder
Md Atiqur Rahman, Prince Kapoor, Robert Laganiere, Daniel Laroche, Changyun Zhu, Xiaoyin Xu, Ali Osman Ors

HyperStackNet: A Hyper Stacked Hourglass Deep Convolutional Neural Network Architecture for Joint Player and Stick Pose Estimation in Hockey
Helmut Neher, Kanav Vats, Alexander Wong, David A. Clausi

Deep Learning Object Detection Methods for Ecological Camera Trap Data
Stefan Schneider, Graham W. Taylor, Stefan C. Kremer

Motion and Tracking

Online Model Adaptation for UAV Tracking With Convolutional Neural Network
Zhuojin Sun, Yong Wang, Robert Laganiere

Simple Real-Time Multi-Face Tracking Based on Convolutional Neural Networks
Xile Li, Jochen Lang

Mapping / SLAM

Survey of Monocular SLAM Algorithms in Natural Environments
Georges Chahine, Cedric Pradalier

Eye on the Sky: An Upward-Looking Monocular Teach-And-Repeat System for Indoor Environments
Nan Zhang, Michael Warren, Timothy D. Barfoot

Indoor Localization in Dynamic Human Environments Using Visual Odometry and Global Pose Refinement
Raghavender Sahdev, Bao Xin Chen, John K. Tsotsos

Deep Learning

Nature vs. Nurture: The Role of Environmental Resources in Evolutionary Deep Intelligence
Audrey G. Chung, Paul Fieguth, Alexander Wong

Convolutional Neural Networks Regularized by Correlated Noise
Shamak Dutta, Bryan Tripp, Graham W. Taylor

Deep Neural Networks: A Comparison on Different Computing Platforms
Md Modasshir, Alberto Quattrini Li, Ioannis Rekleitis

CRV 2018

Program‍‍‍

Committee

Submission

Archives

‍‍‍‍‍‍Home

Keynotes

Symposia

Program